Siti Nuramaliati Prijono
Chairperson of Organizing Committee, LIPI

Welcome Speech

Welcoming speech from Chair of Organization Committee/ Siti N. Prijono
Much has changed in the development of science, technology, and innovation in Asia since the first Asialics in 2004. Indeed many of the Asia-wide cooperation schemes emphasizing knowledge and experiences sharing with joint efforts to promote our knowledge and learning economies.

Whether you are a technologist seeking to understand new applications, a scientist looking into the latest technological tools to support your research or represent an industry that requires science, technology, and innovation natural resource data and information to support its business needs, the 12th Asialics conference will connect you with new ideas and opportunities. It is our great pleasure to welcome you to the 12th International Cenference of Asialics which will be held from September 15-17, 2015 in Yogyakarta, Indonesia.

The Conference is an outstanding international forum to present and discuss progress in research, development, policies, standards, and applications of the topics related to the Innovation Driven Natural Resource Based Industry. The conference will offer high quality technical activities including research sessions, exhibition, and business dinner.

We believe you will experience a taste of the Indonesian Culture, particularly Javanesse culture in Yogyakarta, a city known as “The Never Ending Asia”, where the Borobudur and Prambanan Temple reside.
12th Asialics Conference will be a great conference for sharing the latest academic insights as well as experiencing the unique culture of Yogyakarta.

We look forward to seeing you in Yogyakarta, Indonesia.

Sincerely,
Siti Nuramaliati Prijono, Chairperson of Organizing Committee

Information About ASIALICS

ASIALICS is an association among scholars, practitioners and policymakers who are interested in a learning, innovation and competence building system in Asia. It has a cooperative relationship with the Global Network for the Economics of Learning, Innovation, and Competence Building Systems (GLOBELICS). We have grown over the years and at this, our 12th gathering, we are expecting attendance of 150 people from all over the world.

Local Organizing Committee

Advisory Board:
1. Iskandar Zulkarnain (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
2. Akmadi Abbas (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
3. Lukman Hakim (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
4. Umar Anggara Jenie (Gadjah Mada University)
5. Jusman Syafii Djamal (National Innovation Committee)
6. Muhammad Dimyati (Ministry of S&T, Research, and Higher Education)
7. Dwi Soetjipto (PT Pertamina Persero)
8. Suparni (PT Semen Indonesia Tbk)
9. Harijono A. Tjokronegoro (ITB-Institut Teknologi Bandung)
10. Muchammad Nurcholis (UPNVY)
11. Husein A. Akil (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
Chair Person:
Siti Nuramaliati Prijono (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
Co-Chair Person:
Trina Fizzanty (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
Secretary:
Wati Hermawati (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
Nani Grace Berliana (Indonesian Institute of Sciences)

International Scientific Committee

1. Erman Aminullah (LIPI, Indonesia)
2. Erik Baark (HKUST, Hong Kong)
3. Tan Sinh Bach (NISTPASS, Vietnam)
4. Zong-Tae Bae (KAIST, Korea)
5. P. Banerjee (NISTADS, India)
6. Pun-arj Chairatana (Noviscape Consulting Group, Thailand)
7. Song Chen (Tongji Univ., China)
8. Hyun-Dae Cho (STEPI, Korea)
9. Seong-Pyo Cho (Kyungpook Nat’l Univ., Korea)
10. Jae-Yong Choung (KAIST, Korea)
11. Javier Diez (Univeristät zu Köln/University of Cologne, Germany)
12. Divina M. Edralin (De La Salle Univ., Philippines)
13. Peter Gammeltoft (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)
14. Shu-lin Gu (Tsinghua Univ., China)
15. Robert Hassink (Univ. of Kiel, Germany)
16. Mike Hobday (Univ. of Sussex, United Kingdom)
17. Patarapong Intarakumnerd (GRIPS, Japan)
18. Thiruchelvam K. (Univ. of Technology Malaysia, Malaysia)
19. Byung-Keun Kim (Korea Univ. of Technology and Education, Korea)
20. Youngbae Kim (KAIST, Korea)
21. Dong-Jin Koh (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
22. Masayuki Kondo (Yokohama Nat’l Univ., Japan)
23. V. V. C. Krishna (Jawaharlal Nehru Univ., India)
24. Rishi Krishnan (IIMB, India)
25. Dae-Shik Lee (Pusan Nat’l Univ., Korea)
26. Keun Lee (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea)
27. Kong-Rae Lee (DGIST, Korea)
28. Chaisung Lim (Konkuk Univ., Korea)
29. Kumiko Miyazaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
30. Kyung-Jip Min (LG Hausys, Korea)
31. David C. Mowery (Univ. of California, U.S.A.)
32. Ngoc Tran Ca (NCSTP, Vietnam)
33. Fujio Niwa (GRIPS, Japan)
34. Rajah Rasiah (Univ. of Malaya, Malaysia)
35. Gee San (Nat’l Central Univ., Taiwan)
36. Jang-Sup Shin (Nat’l Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
37. Atsushi Sunami (GRIPS, Japan)
38. Tae-Kyung Sung (Jeonju Univ., Korea)
39. Jun Suzuki (GRIPS, Japan)
40. Aida L. Velasco (De La Salle Univ., Philippines)
41. Xiaobo Wu (Zhejiang Univ., China)
42. Lan Xue (Tsinghua Univ., China)

Contact US

Center for Science and Technology Development Studies
Gedung A PDII-LIPI Lantai 4, Jl. Jend. Gatot Subroto No.10
Phone: (+62) 21 5225711
Fax: (+62) 5201602
Web: www.pappiptek.lipi.go.id
Email:
Related to registration process: asialics2015@mail.lipi.go.id
Related to paper submission process: asialicspaper@gmail.com