LIST OF PARALLEL SESSIONS I

Parallel Session 1.1
Theme: Industrial Technology Policy
15 September 2015 (14.30 – 15.30)
Room : Pademangan I – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Dr. Patarapong Intarakumnerd
Rapporteur: Mrs. Nur Laily

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
14.30–14.50 Boon Kwee Ng and Xavier John Antony Public-Policy Interventions for Enhancing Competencies of Firms in the Manufacturing Sector: A Case Study of Malaysia’s Machinery and Equipment Industry
14.50–15.10 Lukman Hakim and Dadang Ramdhan Determinant Factors of Upstream Steel Industrial Productivity in Indonesia: Industrial Policy Perspectives
15.10–15.30 Nur Laili, Rendi Febrianda, Kusbiantono, and Iin Surminah Effectiveness of Incentives in the New Technology Adoption: A Case Study of Reverse Osmosis (RO) Membrane Technology
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session 1.2
Theme: Managing Innovation
15 September 2015 (14.30 – 15.30)
Room: Pademangan II – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Erik Baark
Rapporteur: Mrs. Ria Hardiyati

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
14.30–14.50 Masatsugu Tsuji, Hiroki Idota, Yasushi Ueki and Teruyuki Bunno Innovation Process of Natural-Resource-Based Firms in Four ASEAN Economies: An SEM Approach
14.50–15.10 Byeongwoo Kang, Kaoru Nabeshima, and Fang-Ting Cheng Avoiding the Middle Income Trap: Indigenous Innovative Effort vs Foreign Innovative Effort
15.10–15.30 Linda Eliyani, Merry Devi and Wiwik Utami National Innovation Capacity and Entrepreneurship Growth (A Study of Emerging and Growth-Leading Economies)
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session 1.3
Theme: Herbal Medicine Innovation Process
15 September 2015 (14.30 – 15.30)
Room: Pademangan III – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Dr. Erman Aminullah
Rapporteur: Mr. Qinan Maulana

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
14.30–14.50 Hon-Ngen Fung and Chan-Yuan Wong Scientific Collaboration in Traditional Medicine in Context: Insights from Bibliometrics and Network Analysis
14.50–15.10 Lutfah Ariana, Ikbal Maulana, Radot Manalu, and Dini Oktaviyanti Coevolution of Traditional Herbal Medicine in Indonesia: The Role of Saintification of Jamu
15.10–15.30 Seongwoong Hwang Traditional Medicine, Modern Science and Upgrading of the Local Pharmaceutical Industry: Emergence of the Phytomedicine Innovation System in Korea
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session 1.4
Theme: Energy Innovation Policy
15 September 2015 (14.30 – 15.30)
Room: Pademangan IV – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Rukmowati Brotodjojo
Rapporteur: Mr. Anugerah Yuka A.

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
14.30–14.50 Chan-Yuan Wong, Zi-Xiang Keng, Zeeda Fatimah Mohamad and Suzana Arif Azizan The Comparative Advantage and Relative Impact of Asian Emerging Economies in Low Carbon Energy Technological Systems
14.50–15.10 Ya Min Thu and Toshio Mitsufuji Comparative Study of Renewable Energy Innovation System in ASEAN Countries: The Case of Thailand and Indonesia
15.10–15.30 Anugerah Yuka Asmara and Toshio Mitsufuji Photovoltaic Development from New Order Regime to Reformation Regime in Indonesia: Perspective of Technological Innovation System
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break

LIST OF PARALLEL SESSION II

Parallel Session 2.1
Theme: R&D Management and Product Development
15 September 2015 (16.00 – 17.30)
Room: Pademangan I – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Trina Fizzanty
Rapporteur: Mrs. Nur Laily

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
16.00–16.20 Andika Widya Pramono Increasing the Competitive Advantages of Indonesian’s Mineral Resources and the Competitiveness of National Industries Through Research, Development, and Innovation in High Strength Lateritic Steels and Advanced Materials
16.20–16.40 Arief Ameir Rahman Setiawan, Anny Sulaswatty and Agus Haryono Finding the Most Efficient Route to Innovate using Dijkstra Algorithm: Case of Essential Oil Developments in Research Center for Chemistry – Indonesian Institute of Sciences
16.40–17.00 Tomoatsu Shibata Exploring the Black Box of Modularity: Process to Formulate Design Rules in the Renault-Nissan CMF
17.00–17.20 Hyun-Dae Cho, Kiseok Kwon and Ilyong Ji An Analysis of Performance Evaluation System for Government R&D and its Implications: A Korean Case
Parallel Session 2.2
Theme: Scientific Productivity
15 September 2015 (16.00 – 17.30)
Room: Pademangan II – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Dr. Lukman Hakim
Rapporteur: Mrs. Ria Hardiyati

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
16.00–16.20 Masayuki Kondo Intellectual Property Creation of Japanese Companies in China and Thailand from the View Point of the Use of Local Talents
16.20–16.40 Mila Kashcheeva, Sacha Wunsch-Vincent and Hao Zhou International Patenting by Chinese Residents: Constructing a database of Chinese foreign-oriented patent families
16.40–17.00 Irene M. Nadhiroh, Mia Amelia, Ria Hardiyati, Tri Handayani, Nani Grace S Indonesian University – Industry Collaboration in International Scientific Publication in Chemistry
17.00-17.30 Toshio Mitsufuji and Kebede Kassahun Diffusion of technological innovation system: Exploring its implications and perspectives
Parallel Session 2.3
Theme: Policy Making and Advocation
15 September 2015 (16.00 – 17.30)
Room: Pademangan III – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Ikbal Maulana
Rapporteur: Mr. Anugerah Yuka A

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
16.00–16.20 Juhartono and Agus Fanar Syukri Technology Transfer Evaluation in Indonesia by Using Dunn Public Policy Evaluation Criteria (Case Study: Center for Innovation – Indonesian Institute of Sciences)
16.20–16.40 Wati Hermawati, Prakoso Bhairawa Putera, Dudi Hidayat, and Ishelina Rosaira Poerbosisworo Empirical Evidence in the Process of Energy Policy Making in Indonesia: Case of PP 79 / 2014
16.40–17.00 Leuserina Garniati, Alan Owen, Agung Iswadi, Mukhtasor Mukhtasor, Novieta Sari, Jito Sugardjito and Yoyon Ahmudiarto Towards Decentralised Sustainable Energy Systems for Wider Indonesia
17.00-17.30 Azmi Hassan Building Bridges Between Academia and the Media
Parallel Session 2.4
Theme: Technology Development Process
15 September 2015 (16.00 – 17.30)
Room: Pademangan IV – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Dr. Bambang Subiyanto
Rapporteur: Mr. Qinan Maulana

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
16.00–16.20 Qinan Maulana, Hartiningsih, Trina Fizzanty, and Dian Prihadyanti Analysis Towards Transition of Bioplastic Development in Indonesia
16.20–16.40 M. Nurcholis, A. Buntoro, M. Maha, E.F. Fattah Qualitatif Approach on the brittleness and Swelling Properties of Shale Using Mineralogical: Analysis in the Sukowati Field in North East Java Basin
16.40–17.00 Sarah Cheah and Christopher Yu Technological Innovation and Network Capability
17.00–17.20 Manaek Simamora and Syahrul Aiman How Supply Chain Management Enhances SMEs’ Competitiveness: A Case Study of a Coconut-Based Business Firm

LIST OF PARALLEL SESSIONS III

Parallel Session 3.1
Theme: Scientific Collaboration
16 September 2015 (10.45 – 12.00)
Room : Pademangan I – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Trina Fizzanty
Rapporteur: Mr. Anugerah Yuka A

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
10.45–11.10 Erik Baark Innovation System Reform in Indonesia and Vietnam: A New Role for Universities?
11.10-11.30 Siriporn Pittayasophon, Patarapong Intarakumnerd, Koichi Sumikura, Hiromi Saito and Jun Suzuki Influence of Firm Characteristic and Effect of Mode on Collaboration between University and Industry: Case of Japan and Thailand
11.30–12.00 Karlina Sari, Purnama Alamsyah, Anugerah Yuka Asmara Academic-Government Relation in Technology Transfer: Case Study of BIOTROP and Center for Mariculture Development of Lampung
Parallel Session 3.2
Theme: Information and Communication Technology
16 September 2015 (10.45 – 12.00)
Room: Pademangan II – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Ikbal Maulana
Rapporteur: Mrs. Ria Hardiyati

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
10.45–11.10 Santiago Ruiz-Navas and Kumiko Miyazaki Big Data Enabled Service Innovation in Broadcasting
11.10-11.30 Eni Lestariningsih, Atika Nashirah Hasyyati and Karmila Maharani ICT Development Disparity Among Indonesia and Neighbours Countries 2013

Parallel Session 3.3
Theme: Developing Intellectual Capital
16 September 2015 (10.45 – 12.00)
Room: Pademangan III – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Dr. Ir. Husein A. Akil
Rapporteur: Mr. Qinan Maulana

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
10.45–11.10 Indri J Asmara, Elmi Achelia, Rizka Rahmaida, Maulana Akbar, and M. Tasrif A Dynamic Hypothesis on Forecasting Human Resource in Life Science and Health
11.10-11.30 Satoko Yasuda Exploring Diverse Effects of Four Types of Mobility on University Entrepreneurship
11.30-12.00 Edna T. Salva Students’ Constructed Knowledge in General Inorganic Chemistry: An Analysis Using a Two-Tier Diagnostic Instrument
Parallel Session 3.4
Theme: Appropriate Technology
16 September 2015 (10.45 – 12.00)
Room: Pademangan IV – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Rukmowati Brotodjojo
Rapporteur: Mrs. Nur Laily

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
10.45–11.10 U. Jaikumaran, Shyla Joseph, Preman P.S, Jitha K.J, C. Unnikrishnan and Joseph C.J Design and Development of Sitting Type Coconut Palm Climbing Device – “Kera Suraksha Coconut Climber”
11.10-11.30 Wairokpam Premi Innovations in Food Processing Industry: An Ethnography study of Bamboo Shoot in Manipur

LIST OF PARALLEL SESSIONS IV

Parallel Session 4.1
Theme: Local Innovation System
16 September 2015 (13.00 – 14.00)
Room: Pademangan I – 2nd Floor
Chair: Dr. Waltraut Ritter
Rapporteur: Mr. Qinan Maulana

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
13.00–13.20 Febtri Wijayanti, Savitri Dyah, Rachmini Saparita, Akmadi Abbas Institutional Transformation of Local Innovation Systems in Farmer Community of Belu, NTT
13.20–13.40 Amna Suresti and Uyung Gatot S. Dinata Maturity Analysis of the Innovation System in the Livestock Industries of West Sumatra, Indonesia
13.40–14.00 Gyanendra Prasad Joshi, Sung Won Kim, Changsu Kim, Jong Tae Lee and Kong-Rae Lee Starting E-Business for Farmers in Nepal: Challenges and Opportunities
Parallel Session 4.2
Theme: Innovation System in Food Industry
16 September 2015 (13.00 – 14.00)
Room: Pademangan II – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Jun Suzuki
Rapporteur: Mrs. Ria Hardiyati

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
13.00–13.20 Patarapong Intarakumnerd, Pun-Arj Chairatana and Rungroge Kamondetdacha Sectoral Innovation System and Convergence Innovation in Thailand’s Seafood Industry
13.20–13.40 Erman Aminullah, Trina Fizzanty, Galuh S. Indrapahasta, dan Indri Juwita Asmara Technological Capability Upgrading and Entrepreneurship: Case Study of Selected Indonesian Fish Processing Companies
13.40–14.00 Budi Triyono, Chichi Shintia Laksani, M. Zulhamdani, and Saut Siahaan How Does the Milk Processing Industry in Indonesia Develop Their Technological Capability?
Parallel Session 4.3
Theme: Infrastructure Related Technology
16 September 2015 (13.00-14.00)
Room: Pademangan III – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Dr. Kong-Rae Lee
Rapporteur: Mr. Anugerah Yuka A.

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
13.00–13.20 Kumiko Miyazaki and Kentaro Nishida Technology and Standardization Strategies Related to the Diffusion of Smart Houses – The Case of ECHONET in Japan
13.20–13.40 Widyarini Weningtyas, Anisa Prasyanientyas Anugerah, Achmad Firdausi and Adrian The Technology Development of Alternative Public Transportation Infrastructure Environmental-Friendly Bikesharing in Bandung City
13.40–14.00 Ahmad Agus Setiawan, Ali Awaludin, Heri Sutanta, Pinto Anugrah, Aji N. Pakha, and Nashril Abdillah Evaluation on Koto Ranah Micro Hydro Power System: Towards a Sustainable Micro Hydro in Remote Areas

Parallel Session 4.4
Theme: Industrial Session
16 September 2015 (13.00 – 14.00)
Room: Pademangan IV – 2nd Floor
Chair: Prof. Dr. Bambang Subiyanto
Rapporteur: Ms. Nur Laily

Time Presenter Title of The Paper
13.00–13.20 Sigit Prasetyo, Bagus Rully M, Beno K. Pradekso (PT. Solusi 247) Big Data Lambda Architecture
13.20–13.40 Ir. Nazril and Erwin Cipta Mulyana (PT. Dahana (Persero)) Innovation of Explosive Materials for the Nation
13.40–14.00 Barokah Sri Utami and Lucia Rat Handayani (PT. Phapros, Tbk) Bioequivalence Study of Two Risedronate Sodium Film-Coated Tablet Formulations in Healthy Volunteers